Project/Area Number |
26301005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Nippon Sport Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Masahide 日本体育大学, スポーツ文化学部, 准教授 (40339239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Toth Gabor (TOTH Gabor) 相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (00448680)
尾崎 康子 相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20401797)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 発達障害幼児 / 運動指導 / 国際調査 / 幼児 / 教育系心理学 / 発達障害児 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the exercise training program for young children with developmental disabilities. As a result, we confirmed three excellent exercise instruction programs. These are the following programs: Neurocognitive Rehabilitation (by Vygotsky Institute in Italy) and HRG (early in-water sensory integration) program (by BHRG Foundation in Hungary), Basic Therapy (by ATA Foundation in Hungary). Moreover, we confirmed two significant qualifications. Namely, the qualified Movement Educator (Motopaeden, in Germany) and the qualified Adapted Physical Education Specialist (APES, in the United States). In addition, after researching and analyzing the level of inclusion in New Zealand and Sweden, we should promote more to practical research and build an inclusive society for children with developmental disabilities in Japan.