Tourism Movements in Xinjiang and Inner Mongol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26301006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Seikei College
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Noriyuki  大阪成蹊短期大学, 観光学科, 教授 (40582995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 旭 (楊海英 / 大野 旭(楊海英))  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40278651)
石原 享一  北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (60283850)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords観光 / 少数民族 / 新疆 / 内モンゴル / 政治経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research project has investigated the movements of the tourism culture and the tourism industries in Xinjiang and Inner Mongol where the ethnic issues radicaly occurred. The Chinese government has tried to display the minority’s culture as the symbol of Chinese nation’s unity, but we cleared the actual state which the Chinese government struggle the ethnic issues. On the other hand, analyzing the tourism industries, it also cleared that Mongol and Uygur always cannot get the economic benefit from the development of the tourism. Through analyzing the tourism movements, we showed one possibility of examination the ethnic issues in China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、先鋭的な民族問題が多発する内モンゴル自治区と新疆ウイグル自治区において、観光の実情を探るものである。宗教施設や民族居住地域、祭事、及びホテルや旅行会社、土産屋などの調査を通じて、これらの地域における観光の実態を総合的に把握した。中国において、これら少数民族における調査研究の困難さを踏まえると、このような観光の動態分析から、中国の民族に問題に切り込める、一つの可能性を本研究は示し得たと考えられる。