Welfare State and New Industry: A Case Study on Tourism Development in Nordic countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26301007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
YABUNAGA Chino  東洋大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10364845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片瀬 葉香  九州産業大学, 地域共創学部, 講師 (40513263)
岡澤 憲芙  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 名誉教授 (60063773)
清水 由賀  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 講師 (60756352)
木下 淑恵  東北学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70308229)
秋朝 礼恵  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80623454)
木下 綾  東海大学, 外国語教育センター, 講師 (10609407)
Research Collaborator FUJIMOTO Yuji
SHIBAYAMA Yuriko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords福祉国家 / 北欧諸国 / 新産業戦略 / ツーリズム産業 / 観光需要 / ワークライフバランス / ファシリテーション型国家 / 観光振興 / 勤労者福祉 / イノベーション / 産業育成 / 雇用創出 / 観光産業 / 北欧 / 北欧福祉国家 / 高負担高福祉 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 観光人材育成 / 世界遺産 / 戦略的観光政策 / 政治学 / 人材育成 / 観光政策 / 観光 / アイスランド / 美術館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The features of tourism in the Scandinavian Welfare State could be summarized as follows: 1. The social security system has been developed based on the principle of universalism and neo-corporatism therefore the whole nation can enjoy travelling as they have a secured monthly income, a vacation system and sufficient social security. 2. Neo-corporatism also made it possible for the society to smooth shift toward the tourism industry. 3. The government has supported and promoted human resource development, entrepreneurship and innovation in the society. These activities have indirectly facilitated the development of tourism. 4. The high quality human resources nurtured by the welfare state made it relatively easy to obtain elements that produce higher quality and competitiveness of the tourism industry.
These factors became the basis for the development of multi-sector industries, which proved to be the infrastructure of tourism.