| Project/Area Number |
26301010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
New fields of law
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹中 浩 大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00171661)
北村 和生 立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00268129)
佐伯 彰洋 同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (10257793)
三阪 佳弘 大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 教授 (30219612)
恩地 紀代子 神戸学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60399219)
南川 和宣 岡山大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60457231)
折登 美紀 福岡大学, 法学部, 教授 (80248286)
佐藤 英世 東北学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90205899)
田中 孝和 福岡大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90441328)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 行政法曹 / 公的部門 / 法治主義 / 公務員養成 / 専門職 / ジェネラリスト / 法の担い手 / 公務員養成・採用 / 法曹の役割 / 法曹養成 / 法のガバナンス / 法の支配 / 行政法 / 法学教育 / 実務教育 / 法律専門家 / 法曹職域 / 法学系高等教育機関 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, civil servants whose employment examination is separated from national bar examination are not generally legal experts or lawyers, but they make and execute laws against which only limited amount of actions are filled. In this research, we survey the system of training and tasks of lawyers or legal executives in public sector in German, the USA, England, France, and Russia comparatively, in parallel with the praxis of training and tasks of legal experts in local governments in Japan. It will contribute to the further discussion on generalist-specialist correlation of administrative servants.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国の法治主義の仕組みを実質的に作動させている法の担い手である公務員に法曹が少ないことに着目し、行政の決定の法的専門的合理性を担保する仕組みとして、OJTによる専門性の養成、稟議制による専門知の反映、政治主導による官の統制で十分と言えるかどうか、法の支配と法治主義の対比において行政公務員の専門的能力に着目する必要がないかという視点から、コモン・ロー圏のアメリカとイギリス、大陸法圏のドイツとフランス、旧社会主義国のロシアの公的部門における法曹・上級公務員の養成と役割を比較し、併せてわが国の地方公共団体における法曹の役割と養成の実際を調査して、行政決定の専門的合理性の確保のための視座を探求した。