Research on political information in East Asia: cases of internet election campaign in Korea and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26301012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2018)
Kanazawa University (2014-2017)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO TATSUHIRO  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (80632827)
Research Collaborator Cho Hee Jung
Chang Woo Young
Go Seon Gyu
Li Shih-Hui
Yu Ching-Hsin
Cheng Su-feng
Lin Chao-Chi
Cheng Tzu-Chen
Lin Tsong-Jyi
Chang Yi-Bin
Tsuji Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインターネット / 選挙 / 政治 / 東アジア / 韓国 / 台湾 / ICT / フェイクニュース / 報道 / アジア / キャンペーン / SNS / ネット選挙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed internet election campaigns using case studies in East Asia from the viewpoint of assessing political information. The result showed media use by political parties and/or candidates, connection to generating fake news which is currently attracting attention worldwide, how political parties in elections interact with social media and attributes of users, etc. and how they gain impact, consideration concerning political information and its expiration period, certain understanding of changes concerning elections based on international environment where South Korea and Taiwan are placed as well as continuing national awareness (ideology) and comparative case studies for reference (also useful for researches on politics and elections in Japan).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた知見は、東アジアにおける政治および選挙過程と情報(技術)の関係を理解するうえで有益である。本研究には日本の事例が含まれていないため、間接的なフィードバックにとどまるが、研究期間中政権交代やいくつかの政治変動を経験した韓国と台湾の事例は、メディアの進歩による各種ネットワークがどのように維持、包括あるいは対立が容易に生じえること、選挙争点のみならず演出装置としてのソーシャルメディアの役割と運用、評価の難しさ、(女性)候補者の育成、ジェンダーと制度について、日本政治においても(比較)検討すべき諸点を提示している。