Comparative Study of Primary Elections in Contemporary Representative Democracies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26301013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takeshi  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (70302784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 賢  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (10567390)
久保 慶一  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30366976)
浅羽 祐樹  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (70403912)
成廣 孝  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90335571)
川村 晃一  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター東南アジアI研究グループ, 研究グループ長代理 (90450501)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプライマリー / 予備選挙 / 選挙制度 / 政党政治 / 民主主義 / 選挙 / 政党 / デモクラシー / 党派性 / 政党組織 / 政治制度 / アメリカ / ヨーロッパ / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to do a comprehensive survey of primary elections in contemporary democracies and to collect data for future joint research. The project covers recent developments of primary elections in Europe, the United States, and Asia. The collected data is expected to contribute to more detailed and theoretical comparative analysis and is to be open to other researchers.