Conflicts, hierarchy, coordination, and harmonization of international norms - A Case of Making Sound Material Cycle (Life-Cycle Thinking) Societies in Europe and East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26301014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Wakana  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90360776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 綾  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (10442691)
伊藤 俊介  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (50339082)
沼田 大輔  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (70451664)
Research Collaborator Tasaki Tomohiro
LINDHQVIST Thomas
TOJO Naoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際規範 / 衝突 / 欧州 / アジア / 循環型社会形成 / 東アジア / 比較政治 / 循環型社会 / 経済的合理主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the causes of diversity in the acceptance of international norms from a perspective of comparative politics, with the formation of a circular society/economy as a case. Among the international norms related to circular economy/society building, economic measures such as waste charging, EPR, deposit system etc. in household waste separate collection system were taken up. Actor-institution analysis were attempted in some local cities of Sweden (originating state), Japan (non-accepted or transformed uniquely and applied) from OECD countries, and Lithuania (recently fully applied), Latvia (considering application) and China (considering application partially and uniquely) from non/ new OECD countries. As a result, it was turned out that the presence of actors /institutions which aggregate different norms/interests and their influential power and political opportunity structure have contributed diversity in acceptance of international norms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
循環型社会形成分野で、国際規範受容の国家間比較を鳥瞰的に行い、多様性が生じる理由を比較政治の観点から論考した研究は、例を見ず、国際規範研究の観点からみて、独創的で学術的意義がある。加えて、本研究で明らかにされた、循環型社会分野での国際規範の受容の国家間での差異や特徴、たとえば本邦における経済的手法への慎重さは、循環型社会形成分野ばかりではなく,低炭素社会形成分野等においても通底しており、普遍性がある。本研究の比較考察から得られる示唆は、新興国における状況や政治的問題の課題を引き出すことはもちろん、先進国自身にとってもシステム改良に向けた糸口をもたらすと期待でき、社会的意義もある。