The relu of law and ownership in peacebuilding from the perspective of international constitutionalism and staged social progress
Project/Area Number |
26301015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Shinoda Hideaki 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60314712)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 平和構築 / 紛争後社会 / シエラレオネ / スリランカ / 法の支配 / オーナーシップ / 段階的発展 / 国際立憲主義 / 主権国家 / 発展 / 国際社会 / 自由主義 / パートナーシップ / 国連 / 地域機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study provides a comprehensive view on institutionalization of the rule of law through peacebuilding activities and the principle of local ownership. The study focuses on Sierra Leone in Africa and Sri Lanka in Asia. First, the study identifies difficulties of international order in the contemporary world where liberal values have become a set of standard norms. Second, it examined the implications of the challenges of staged gradual development based upon regional and cultural differences by introducing the perspective upon staged progress of political society. Third, it tried to provide some prescriptive views to develop peacebuilding policies in contemporary post-conflict societies.