Organizational capability as a critical source of competitive advantage: Comparing Japanese, Chinese, and Korean development organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26301019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TSURU Tsuyoshi  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (00155441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬 駿  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00303206)
徳丸 宜穂  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00387656)
西野 史子  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (40386652)
尹 諒重  福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (50585213)
中島 賢太郎  一橋大学, 商学研究科, 准教授 (60507698)
福澤 光啓  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80572833)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords製品開発 / 組織能力 / 人材マネジメント / 競争優位 / 上流工程 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze the content and performance outcomes of “organizational capability” as a critical source of competitive advantage in Japanese, Chinese, and Korean firms. Using a comprehensive questionnaire survey of 382 firms in manufacturing and software industries, this research empirically investigates the relationship between front-end product development practices and product development performance. The following results are obtained. Two independent variables, a larger number of sources of external information and stronger organizational cohesion (as measured by smoothness of communication), are both associated with greater provision of non-pecuniary incentives, which improve development outcomes in terms of QCD (quality, cost, and delivery), customer satisfaction, and sales.