The potential of index-based livestock insurance toward resilience enhancement: experiments and simulation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26301021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSophia University (2015-2016)
Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2014)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazushi  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90450551)
Research Collaborator Barrett Christopher B.  Cornell University, Professor
Ikegami Munenobu  International Livestock Research Institute, Economist
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロ保険 / 脆弱性 / インパクト評価 / 気候変動 / エチオピア / 経済政策 / アフリカ / インデックス型マイクロ保険 / リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we introduced an innovative index-based livestock insurance (IBLI) in Borana in the southern part of Ethiopia and examined the determinants of the demand for IBLI and its consequence on household welfare via a randomized controlled trial. Based on the parameters obtained from empirical results, we also performed simulation analysis to identify the demand and economic effect of IBLI under various environments .