Management studies on biotech firms through comprehensive and comparative analysis on the management condition and environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26301022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sengoku Shintaro  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (00401224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 直樹  京都大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80242155)
Avila Alfonso (AVILA Alfonso)  京都大学, 物質―細胞統合システム拠点, 助教 (10724065)
櫻井 満也  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (60724078)
瓜生原 葉子  同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70611507)
児玉 耕太  立命館大学, テクノロジーマネジメント研究科, 准教授 (90419424)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords技術経営 / イノベーション経営 / バイオテクノロジー / 再生医療 / 臓器移植 / 技術経営学 / 産業組織論 / イノベーション経営論 / 経営学 / 経済政策 / 政策研究 / 経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present studies aim to comprehensively and systematically understand the structural characteristics of Japan's biotechnology and pharmaceutical industry and the mechanism of innovative activities through comprehensive profiling and subsequent analysis on biotech and pharmaceutical firms, and the observatory analysis of the ecosystem based on international comparative studies. We set regional focuses on mainly Denmark and France, with an extended coverage to the United Kingdom and the United States. As a filed of innovation, We focused cell therapy and regenerative medicine in addition to biotech and pharmaceutical products. Specifically, we explored the following research topics: the management strategy and value creation of pharmaceutical/biotech firms, the business environment of pharmaceutical/biotech firms, the technological trajectory and innovation process of induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells), and the practical application of advanced therapeutic techniques.