Project/Area Number |
26301024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
苑 志佳 立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00308123)
相澤 龍彦 芝浦工業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (10134660)
河村 哲二 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20147010)
近藤 章夫 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60425725)
兼村 智也 松本大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (70367548)
折橋 伸哉 東北学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90364398)
佐藤 隆広 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (60320272)
田中 美和 神奈川大学, 国際経営研究所, 研究員 (50424833)
Research Collaborator |
YOKOTA Etsujiro
KAWABE Yasuhiko
TANAKA Miwa
SATO Hajime
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | インド / ブラジル / 金型産業 / サポーティング産業・裾野産業 / 自動車産業 / グローバルサプライチェーン / 産業集積 / 経済地理 / サポーティング産業 / 裾野産業 / 経営・技術経営(MOT) / 開発経済学 / 科学・技術政策 / 企業のグローバル化 / 経営・技術経営(MOT) / インド・ブラジル・新興国 / 部品・金型・裾野産業 / 自動車・家電ICT産業 / 科学技術史 / 経営・技術経営(MOT) / インド・ブラジル / 科学技術・政策 / 企業のグローバル展開 / 調達・サプライチェーン・GVC / インド・ブラジル・アジア / インド:ブラジル:日本:アジア / 自動車・家電・ICT産業 / 自動車・家電・ITC産業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the dies and molds industry in India and Brazil from the perspective of management, technology building, human capacity building, international competitiveness, industrial cluster, and global value chain. According to field surveys, we unravel those research questions in both India and Brazil. In both countries, the start of dies and molds industry was clearly related introducing automobile manufacturing. Domestic dies and molds production were started from in-house production of final assemble manufactures. Then they spin out to outside and gradually dies and molds industrial clusters were developed in both country. Until end of 2000s, international trade balance of dies and molds were deficit in both countries. The main factor of this deficit was capacity shortage in quality, quantity, price and delivery. In 2010s, situations of both country were improved especially in India. More improve, governmental policy desired to be introduced in Brazil as likely in India.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インドとブラジルの金型産業について、金型産業の創始、発展、技術の導入と形成、技術継承などについてかなり解明することが出来た。また金型産業の発展モデルを提唱し、インド、ブラジルについて実証分析を行った。インド、ブラジルの金型産業については、こうした実態解明は研究開始前にはほぼ行われておらず、本研究による社会的・学術的意義は高いと考えられる。さらにデマンドサイド拡大条件の中で、政策による産業育成の効果について分析ができたことも意義があったと考えられる。