Reverse Innovation of Japanese SMEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26301025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kentaro  立正大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70513836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 博義  立正大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00514960)
高橋 俊一  立正大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00547896)
中山 健  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部(八景キャンパス), 教授 (50248829)
高橋 均  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (50598125)
丹下 英明  多摩大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (40809191)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中小企業 / 国際経営 / 産業集積 / リバース・イノベーション / 実践コミュニティ / 知識移転 / 学習 / マネジメント・コントロール / イノベーション / 国際展開 / 管理会計 / リバースイノベーション / 組織学習 / 海外展開 / オープンイノベーション / 経営戦略 / アジア / イタリア:イギリス:フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expansion of Japanese SMEs(Small and Medium-sized Enterprises) has been progressing globally supported by information and official aid packages as well as advances in distribution logistics and the development of transportation. The aim of this study is to show how Japanese SMEs can launch an innovation, taking advantage of overseas development. It will look at situations in which SMEs discovers an innovation through overseas operation and feedback and brings the innovation to Japan. It will examine how an SME determines procedures and proposes the framework of a methodology to set a strategy that will support the growth of the company.
By this furtherance, we visited ten countries and ten places of public engines. We were able to conduct interviews at 45 SMEs and gathered 160 hours of interview. The questionnaire survey was finished with enforcement by SMEs (200 of the effective collection) expanding abroad.