Project/Area Number |
26301026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Hosei University (2015-2016) Ritsumeikan University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
GEMBA Kiminori 法政大学, 大学院イノベーション・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (80313039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢野 正晴 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (40321575)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YANG Mariko (Yoshihara Mariko) 立命館大学, OIC総合研究機構, 客員教授 (30174999)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | URA / 大学 / 研究支援 / 科学技術政策 / 技術経営 / URA / イノベーション / フィールド調査 / 研究マネジメント / 研究大学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to compare the function, motivation, and role of University Research Administrators (URAs) in Japanese research universities and universities overseas. The results of the study show that URAs of overseas research universities have extensive expertise in areas such as law, accounting/finance, and intellectual property and they provide advanced research support services to the researchers. They are highly motivated to perform research administrative works and are very satisfied with the conditions of their employment. Their career paths were very diverse and several URAs have had successful careers as researchers. Further, labor mobility of URAs in overseas research universities is not always high, although that of very talented experts in Europe and the USA is superior to that of Japanese. Japanese URAs have been hired through government support but greater efforts must be expended to raise their expertise and motivation.