Leisure and Adapted Sports for Person with Disabilities in Germany: Focusing on Transition Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26301027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Yasui Tomoyasu  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00260399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千賀 愛  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10396335)
山本 理人  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80312429)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords障害児 / 障害者 / ドイツ / 教育 / 余暇 / スポーツ / アダプテッドスポーツ / アダプテッド・スポーツ / インクルージョン / 体育 / インクルーシブ教育 / 特別支援教育 / 学校 / 地域環境 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germany has adopted an educational system that segregates regular and special needs education, but has undertook new efforts when it ratified the UN Convention in 2009. Most previous international comparisons have examined mainly the respective national systems. The purpose of this research was to clarify what kind of influence the transition to inclusive education in Germany on the local life of people with disabilities. The subjects were sports and leisure club for persons with disability, schools, social welfare institutional home in Berlin and Niedersachsen, Germany. The visits were recorded with a video recorder, and video and interview contents were analyzed. As result, in the Berlin and Niedersachsen, cooperative relationships with local schools and others were seen. Efforts toward more inclusive education and formation of an inclusive community at the school were also pointed out, and relationships between sports classes and local sports clubs were seen.