A Comparative Sociological Study of Changing Social-Economical Functions and New Roles on Mutual Organisations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26301028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Kazuko  福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80379924)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJI Tamon  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 講師 (10363095)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Tadashi  山口大学, 農学部, 教授
YOSHIMURA Makoto  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授
TSUBOGOU Hidehiko  山口大学, 名誉教授
KIMOTO Koichi  関西学院大学, ハンズオンラーニングセンター, 教授
NISHIHAR Ko  福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授
RYU Youngjin  北九州大学, 地域戦略研究所, 特任講師
NISHIMURA Miwa  山口県農林総合技術センター
NOMURA Satoharu  山口県農林総合技術センター
HIROTA Keiko  山口県萩農林事務所
KAKIUCHI Tomomi  山口県下関農林事務所
AMANO Gen  山口市役所
MOGARI Tatsumi  山口県阿武町 惣郷・尾無・畑自治会
ISHIDA Yuichi  山口県・阿武町役場
UMEDA Masanari  農事組合法人うもれ木の郷
YAMAMOTO Kanko  山口県長門市・俵山温泉・薬師寺
YANAGIHARA Kazunori  みずのわ出版
KISA Masanori  TSKエンタープライズ
FUJIHARA Ritsu  元・大津波にも負けずがんばる母ちゃん!, 応援隊
GURUNG Ganesh  SASON(Sociological/Anthropological Society of Nepal), Chair Man
SHARMA Sagar  Kathmandu University, School of Arts, Dean
TAMANG Phurpa  LACCoS(Langtang Area Conservation Concern Society), Adviser
MAHARJAN Ram  Youth Network for Social Environmental Development, Researcher
Arun DAS S.  University of Mysore, Department of Post Graduate Studies in Geography, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords互助組織 / 村落社会 / 生活改善 / 過疎化 / 観光開発 / 災害復興 / ネパール / 山口県 / 農村社会学 / 村落開発 / ラダック / ブータン / 農村開発 / 集落 / 復興 / 震災 / 出稼ぎ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This comparative study examined the processes that mutual organisations had changed social-economic functions and added new roles in different types of areas. The research areas are mainly in Yamaguchi Prefecture of Japan and Nepal. The roles of organisations are dependent on national and regional policies, residents’ systems and their attitudes. Moreover, it was very clear to grasp the phenomena of adding social-economical functions when they were affected by natural disasters. Because their governments were not working at that time some organisations disappeared as a result of natural disasters. But some organisations have played new important roles in sustainable community development.