Structure and Transformation of Urban Bottom in Metro Manila: From Overurbanization to Globalized City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26301029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionInstitute on Social Theory and Dynamics
Principal Investigator
Aoki Hideo  特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, その他部局等, その他 (50079266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小ヶ谷 千穂  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00401688)
石岡 丈昇  北海道大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10515472)
吉田 舞  特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50601902)
高畑 幸  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (50382007)
太田 麻希子  立教大学, 社会学部, 助教 (20726088)
Research Collaborator KARAOS Anna Marie  Ateneo de Manila University, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市底辺 / 新労務 / 新貧困 / グローバル都市 / マニラ首都圏 / 都市底辺層 / スクオッター / 貧困 / 先住民 / スクオッター居住者 / 貧困女性 / ホームレス / インフォーマル・セクター / 新労務層 / 新貧困層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the followings were clarified. Squatters have overseas migrants. Indigenous people who migrated to the city settle in the squatters. Homelessness is coming from squatters’residents and indigenous people. Then, our research conducted the following analyses. First, we analyzed the compulsory eviction of the squatter. And we analyzed how people lost their residency and experienced the collapse of lives. Next, we analyzed the hierarchical origins of overseas migrants and the connection with domestic migrants. Next, we thought the indigenous people as a part of the urban bottom, and analyzed their jobs and lives. Finally, we analyzed jobs and the lives of homeless people. Al of these analyses became a pioneering achievement of research on the urban bottom people.