Social Policy for the Coordination of Work and Care in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26301030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (90202176)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords労働時間 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 仕事とケア / パートタイム / 時間の柔軟化 / ドイツ / 女性労働 / 出産・育児 / ワークライフバランス / 労働政策 / 柔軟化 / ケア / 未来の仕事 / フレックスタイム / 育児休業 / 働き方改革 / パート・タイム / 少子高齢化 / 均等待遇 / 介護 / 人事政策 / 育児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan balancing work and care has been a serious social challenge in recent years. Focusing on Germany, this study explored what kind of institutional conditions, both legally and in practice in corporations, have contributed to improve the basic balance of work and care, in comparison with Japan. In result, not only in the times of childbirth, childbearing, and family care, or working of elder ages, it has been a substantial method to make working hours very flexible, without devaluation of working conditions, except proportionate salaries. Including recurrent studies, this flexible working hours, mainly based on the hope of employees, could be utilized to make better work and care. Recently going back and forth between full-time work and part-time work was also institutionalized.
In Japan, where the short working hours could inevitably lead to precarious working condition, German challenges for balancing work and care could be very suggestive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、日本でのワーク・ライフ・バランス政策を考える上での示唆を与えると同時に、日本で非正規雇用の増加が続いて正規雇用との労働条件の差がついている状況の変革についても大きなヒントを与えている。つまり、育児や介護など、個人や家族の中でケアが求められる状況になった時に、しばしばフルタイムの正規雇用では勤め続けられない状況に陥る日本に対して、正規雇用のまま労働時間を大きく弾力化することによって仕事とケアとを両立できることをドイツは示している。