Comparison of self-esteem of children in Asian countries and factors affecting its development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26301032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIHARA YOICHI  お茶の水女子大学, 名誉教授 (10143463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬尾 知子  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (00726309)
菅原 ますみ  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (20211302)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自尊感情 / 幼児 / アジア / Harter尺度 / 国際比較 / QOL / ベトナム / タイ / バングラデシュ / 比較調査 / QOL / 時差交差遅れ分析 / 養育スタイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-esteem of Japanese children have been reported to be lowest in the world, and educators who are concerned about these previous report have been working hard to promote the development of self-esteem among Japanese children. The reported low self-esteem was derived from comparative surveys between Japanese and European children, and therefore possibly biased with the cultural values. In order to examine the real state of self-esteem of Japanese children, we have compared the self-esteem of Asian children (Thailand, Vietnam, and Bangladesh) by a self reported scale for self-esteem in children developed by S. Harter. We also surveyed the environmental factors that may influence children’s self-esteem. It was found that self-esteem of Japanese 5-year and 7-year old children was not the lowest among the subject countries.