Qualitative Study on Biliteracy Developmental Processes among International Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26301033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Makoto  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40350566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 登  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00188038)
池上 摩希子  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (80409721)
ビアルケ 千咲  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 特任講師 (70407188)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイリテラシー / 日系国際児 / 同時バイリンガル / 質的研究 / 継承語としての日本語 / 日本語作文力 / 独日国際児 / 継承語としての日本語の作文力 / 独日国際家族 / バイリテラシー実践 / 継承語しての日本語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed some characteristics of biliteracy practice among German- Japanese families and that of Japanese literacy development among German-Japanese children. Qualitative analysis of the diary records which the Japanese mothers wrote, revealed followings: 1) the child’s German father assisted him with homework from his local school, and his Japanese mother assisted him with his homework from the Japanese supplementary school, 2) parent-child collaboration shifted from “parent-led type” to “child-led type” when the child became upper grade. Longitudinal analysis of the writing of German-Japanese children revealed that their Japanese writing ability development process was similar to that of Japanese native children. Whereas it has also featured the uniqueness of bilingual children that cannot be found in native children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、次の2点にある。第1点は、児童期に複数の言語で読み書きを習得する国際児のバイリテラシーの発達は、定期的かつ協働的な家族内実践に支えられていることを独日国際児の事例を通して具体的に開示したことである。第2点は、日本語を複数言語の1つとして習得する児童の作文力の発達過程は、日本語母語児とは違う道筋を辿ることをドイツ語を優勢言語とする児童の例に基づいて具体的に示したことである。これらの知見は、これまでほとんど未解明であった日系国際児の継承日本語リテラシーの伸び方に関する基礎資料となり、日本語補習校における作文指導の改善という実践的課題にも貢献し得るものである。