Psychological Study of American-Japanese International Divorce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26301034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Yabuki Rie  東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 准教授 (30453947)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際結婚 / 日米夫婦 / 夫婦間葛藤 / 国際離婚 / 日米国際結婚 / 離婚 / キャリア形成 / 日米 / 質的分析 / 日米国際結婚夫婦 / 夫婦関係 / 生涯発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contrast to the decreasing number of married couples, one out of 29 married couples in Japan is international. One out of 14 International marriage couples divorced in 2016 in Japan. However, international marriage and divorce outside Japan, in which one of the spouses are Japanese, have not been academically researched. The purpose of this research is to obtain family and life-span developmental psychological factors that explain how US-Japan international marriage couples end up being divorced.
20 Japanese wives considering or already divorced from American husbands were subjected to two to three ethnographical interviews about serious marital conflicts that lead them to divorce. The interim results show that social and psychological factors inducing divorce are the same as those for Japanese domestic married couples. Factors which are unique to international marriage couples are change in the couples’ relationship by moving overseas and marital friction over religion.