Overseas investigation on communication among teachers appeared from centralized in-service training coferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26301035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA MASAMI  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80221670)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育学 / ソーシャルネットワーク / 教員研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the analysis of communication data in SNS that emerged from the centralized in-service training conferences, the relation with existing online communities, discussion of possibilities to use SNS in education, and proposal of strategies for online information discloser of Ministry of Education were conducted, and findings were reported in international academic society. As notable results, differences of effects by notification methods of SNS links were identified. In addition, it was clarified that connections between industrial or institutional communities and Ministry, and developing messages of social context were important. Then, possible management system and preparation of bridge persons that recognized characteristics of communities were discussed. Finally, three plans that improve importance of the centralized conference in the teachers’ communities were proposed.