The Mobility of Graduate Students in Asia Pacific and the Strategies of Graduate Schools in Semi Centers of Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26301036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2015-2017)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA KEIICHIRO  金沢大学, 国際基幹教育院, 教授 (70313492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 夏目 達也  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 教授 (10281859)
中島 英博  名古屋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助手 (20345862)
中井 俊樹  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (30303598)
Research Collaborator NANBU Hirotaka
MORISHITA Minoru
SAITO Jun
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大学院 / STEM / 世界大学ランキング / 留学生 / 流動性 / 人材獲得 / 移民政策 / グローバル化 / STEM教育 / 大学ランキング / 大学院生 / 国際交流 / イノベーション / 教育改革 / 人材移動 / 大学院教育 / STEM人材 / アジア / 工学教育 / アクティブ・ラーニング / アメリカ / 理工系人材 / グローーバル化 / 人材育成 / 高等教育 / 工学 / ビジネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conditions of World Class Universities are set by American research universities with the recruitment of foreign talent, research investment, democracy, and international competition and cooperation. Such conditions, however, are partially met by Hong Kong and Singapore in Asia. Other Asian countries are more interested in the higher education system which meets their social systems, economic development and the demand of their locals. Therefore, it is difficult to identify one particular model of development in higher education among Asian countries.