| Project/Area Number |
26301039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Nishikyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ヤマモト ベバリーアン 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (10432436)
吉田 成章 広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70514313)
石黒 万里子 東京成徳大学, 子ども学部, 准教授(移行) (90510595)
青木 研作 東京成徳大学, 子ども学部, 准教授(移行) (20434251)
松本 大輔 西九州大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (20624498)
高橋 洋行 松山東雲短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (90593616)
大庭 三枝 福山市立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50413539)
藤岡 美香子 東海大学, 経営学部, 講師 (10350240)
宮古 紀宏 国立教育政策研究所, 生徒指導・進路指導研究センター, 主任研究官 (60549129)
帖佐 尚人 鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 講師 (00631938)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ASAKURA Takashi 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00183731)
TOMOKAWA Sachi 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (30551733)
| Research Collaborator |
NAKANO Shigeru 早稲田大学, 高等学院, 教諭
RICHTERS Naoko 在オランダ, 教育研究家
HORIKE Kaori 在アメリカ, 教育方法研究家
MIYAKE Kimihiro 信州大学, 教育学部, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 教育学 / カリキュラム / 教育政策 / ヘルスプロモーション / 教育実践 / 学校と地域の協働 / ウェルビーイング / 国際研究者交流 / 健康教育実践 / 教育方法 / 健康教育 / 学力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the development of high-speed information communications technology and high levels of urbanization, the living environment in which children grow up today has changed dramatically compared to even three decades ago. Given this situation, there is an urgent need to create new support structures for children and young people. This study focused on education and health, and sought to understand how schools in Europe and Canada are implementing a ‘whole school approach’ to health promotion. We carried out field work in six countries in schools representing three linguistic cultural heritages: French, English and German. We investigated how school-based health education and health promotion is framed in policy in each country, and how it is delivered in schools through formal curriculum and a settings approach. We were able to map out the differences and similarities in approaches as well as identify on-going challenges.