Study on International Educational Cooperation Strategies for Autonomous Education Improvement in Mathemathics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26301044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
AKITA Miyo  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (80359918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 昇  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60221256)
Research Collaborator PHANHUCK Keth
VORABOUTH Maaly
KHOUNPHILAPHANH Bounchanh
KEOSADA Ngouay
THIPMANY Outhit
THEPVONGSA Oudon
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際教育協力 / 自律的教育改善 / 自律的な教育改善 / 算数・数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an international educational cooperation project in mathematics education focusing on the following: (1) to clarify the issues in developing countries as autonomous education improvement; (2) to construct an effective educational cooperation strategy to promote autonomous education improvement in mathematics education.
As the results of interviews with stakeholders in international educational cooperation, it turned out that the lack of lack of professional knowledge and better improvement skill for mathematic teaching is an obstacle to autonomous education improvement. Therefore, the following improvement measures were proposed(1) to study the material more carefully by using the Representation Model in Mathematics Learning; (2) to improve teaching skills by using the Lesson Improvement Flow Chart.