Study on behavior of hypoxia in the Upper Gulf of Thailand associated with river discharge variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26302001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University (2015-2016)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Akihiko  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (80301323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郭 新宇  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (10322273)
三野 義尚  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (20362303)
兼田 淳史  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (70304649)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords貧酸素水塊 / 北部タイランド湾 / 生態系モデル / 富栄養化 / 河川流量変化 / 熱帯 / 沿岸 / 貧酸素 / タイランド湾 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out field observation in the Upper Gulf of Thailand (UGoT) throughout the year in order to understand current state of hypoxia and its seasonal variation. From the observational result, it is found that hypoxia occurs in the northern part of the UGoT from June to November and hypoxic area moves from eastern part of the UGoT to western part. We have developed a physical numerical model and a physical-ecosystem coupled model for understanding the variation in physical field and hypoxia associated with variation in river discharge. It is found from the physical model that current field does not change if river discharge is changed. On the other hand, it is suggested from the physical-ecosystem coupled model that hypoxic area were increased when river discharge was increased.