Directional Dark Matter detection by Nuclear Emulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26302003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Mitsuhiro  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (90183889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中 竜大  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 助教 (00608888)
佐藤 修  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (20377964)
中野 敏行  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50345849)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGANAWA Naotaka  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 研究員 (60402434)
MORISHIMA Kunihiro  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 特任助教 (30377915)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 原子核乾板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been promoting a directional dark matter detection experiment using super fine grain nuclear emulsion (NIT). Development of low BG NIT, of high resolution read-out system to detect ~100nm long recoil tracks, evaluation of the dependence of the detection efficiency on the recoil energy have been performed. It is concluded that the sensitivity of 10kg NIT will cover the parameter region claimed by the DAMA/LIBRA experiment.
Letter of Intent has been submitted to LNGS Science Committee, and accepted as a test experiment named NEWSdm. Experimental area at the underground laboratory has been specified , and Pilot run and BG measurement run has been performing in the specified zone.