Carboniferous and Permian paleoceanographic condition reconstruced from caron and oxygen isotope composition of brachiopod shells from Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26302008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yasufumi Iryu  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00250671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 理  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (00293720)
浅海 竜司  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00400242)
高柳 栄子  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40729208)
原 英俊  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員 (60357811)
山本 鋼志  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70183689)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Koshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70183689)
HARA Hidetoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (60357811)
ABE Osamu  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (00293720)
TAKAYANAGI Hideko  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (40729208)
Research Collaborator ASAMI Ryuji  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00400242)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腕足動物 / 炭素同位体 / 酸素同位体 / 微量元素 / 古生代 / 古環境 / タイ / 同位体組成 / 微量金属元素 / 古環境復元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are significant intrashell variations in carbon and oxygen isotope composition (d13C and d18O, respectively) and trace element concentrations in modern brachiopod shells. This knowledge was applied to Carboniferous and Permian brachiopod shells collected from central Thailand, resulting in the establishement of a standard protocol to find shell portions, the original isotopic and chemical compositions of which were not affected by the vital effect and diagenetic alteration. Capitanian (Permian) seawater temperature estimated from the d18O values of such shell portions was 28-35 °C. This value is very similar to that in the equatorial region.