Petrological study of Archean continental fragments in the Neoproterozoic Gondwana collisional orogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26302009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUNOGAE Toshiaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50252888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 之恭  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (00370990)
M. SANTOSH  高知大学, 名誉教授 (20333453)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゴンドワナ / 大陸衝突帯 / 変成作用 / ジルコン年代 / インド / 南極 / 大陸衝突型造山帯 / ゴンドワナ超大陸 / 高度変成作用 / 地殻進化 / グラニュライト / 火山弧火成作用 / 収斂テクトニクス / 太古代 / 大陸衝突 / ゴンドワナ大陸 / 地質年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the amalgamation processes of Archean to Neoproterozoic microcontinents and magmatic arcs to form Gondwana Supercontinent during the latest Neoproterozoic to Cambrian. Based on detailed petrological and geochronological investigations, Neoarchean continental fragments were newly found from the Lutzow-Holm Complex (East Antarctica) and the Zambezi Metamorphic Belt (Zimbabwe) which collided with adjacent Proterozoic magmatic arcs and formed larger continents. Sri Lanka is composed of two Neoproterozoic magmatic arcs (the Wanni Complex to the west and the Vijayan Complex to the east) which were formed by double-sided subduction of an oceanic plate. The two arcs collided at around 550 Ma and formed a major suture zone (the Highland Complex) and ultrahigh-temperature metamorphic rocks in this region. This study also pointed out that the Vijayan Complex (Sri Lanka) and the northern part of the Lutzow-Holm Complex (Antarctica) could have been a single magmatic arc.