Investigation of emission sources and influence of biomass burning on transboundary particulate pollutants in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26303001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Kazuhiko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50312921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤谷 雄二  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター, 主任研究員 (20391154)
熊谷 貴美代  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 独立研究員 (50391826)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超微小粒子 / アーティファクト / フィールド観測 / 粒子組成 / 有機マーカー / バイオマス燃焼 / 粒子成長 / 粒子画像解析 / 超微小粒子(PM0.1) / 微小粒子(PM2.5) / 大気微小粒子 / 東南アジア / 発生源寄与率 / 慣性フィルターサンプラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field sampling and analysis of chemical components in PM2.5 and PM0.1 collected in Hanoi and Chiang Mai were carried out, and the image analysis for PM0.1 was also performed using a transmission electron microscope. Main components in PM2.5 collected in Hanoi were OC, EC and ion components, and inorganic aerosols were almost (NH4)2SO4 and NH4NO3 particles. On the other hand, main components in PM0.1 were OC and EC. Since concentrations of OC and EC components were always high regardless of the season, it was suggested that primary emission by automobiles and motorcycles notably contributed to PM pollutants in Hanoi. When the chemical components in PM2.5 collected in Hanoi were compared with those in Chiang Mai, high concentrations of potassium ion and levoglucosan were confirmed in both areas. Therefore, it means that biomass burning has contributed to composition of PM2.5 in both areas.