Trend of urbanization caused by rural migrant workers under the new China Urbanization Policy and its impacts on low-carbon urban development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26303003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG JUNYI  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (20284169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 慎治  広島大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 教授 (00346529)
溝上 章志  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20135403)
森川 高行  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30166392)
應 江黔  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 教授 (30242738)
原田 昇  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40181010)
藤原 章正  広島大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 教授 (50181409)
安藤 良輔 (宿良 / 安藤 良輔(宿良))  公益財団法人豊田都市交通研究所, 研究部, 主幹研究員 (70251121)
沈 振江  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (70294543)
Research Collaborator JIANG YING  広島大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 特別研究員
ZHANG LINGHAN  広島大学, 大学院国際協力研究科
YU BIYING  北京理工大学, 管理与经济学院, 准教授
XIONG YUBING  華東交通大学, 交通運輸物流学院, 講師
FANG QING  貴州大学, 土木建築工程学院, 教授
SUN ZHONGWEI  重慶大学, 建築都市計画学院, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国新型城鎮化政策 / 農民工 / 戸籍 / 社会保障 / エネルギー消費 / まち・地域づくり / 農村観光 / 表明選好調査 / 中国 / 新型城鎮化 / 市民化 / 市民生活行動学 / 中国農民工 / 都市化 / 公共政策 / 雇用 / 移住 / 生活 / アンケート調査 / 行動モデル / フィールド調査 / まちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on rural migrant workers, several questionnaire surveys were conducted for investigating the influence of China's National New-type Urbanization Plan (2014-2020), in Dalian, Guiyang and Chongqing (urban residents: 985 rural migrants, and 671 residents with urban registration; rural tourism: 226 rural tourism managers (sample size: 4*226) with experience of rural migrants in cities, and 428 tourists) (sample size: 4*428). It is found that energy consumed by residents with urban registration is 1.2~4.0 times higher than rural migrants. Unexpectedly, only about 40% of migrants prefer to have an urban registration (i.e., hukou). As long as the social security problem of rural migrants is not solved, there is not big increase in energy consumption in the future. Owning an urban hukou will affects rural tourism business negatively and it is important to promote rural development without heavily relying on tourism.