Comparative research on sedimentation process in coastal area based on radionuclide identification of flood deposits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26303004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Azuma Ryoukei  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50464201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関口 秀雄  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 客員教授 (20027296)
平石 哲也  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20371750)
山崎 秀夫  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30140312)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords洪水堆積物 / 沿岸域 / 堆積過程 / 放射性核種 / 比較流域研究 / 土砂収支 / フランス南部 / ローヌ川河口 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is intended to understand the characteristics of the sediment budget and distribution process of the coastal area.The Rhone estuary in France is selected as investigation area in this study where the outflow of the radionuclide derived from Chernobyl disaster was pointed out by other scientific articles.
The columnar sampling of sea-bottom sediment layer by piston corer and the three-dimensional highly-precise topographical survey of the sea delta topography were carried out. As a result, sediment layer samplings with the azimuth information were succeeded. The particle size distribution profiles of the sediment layer was able to identify in according with these sediment cores. The identification of the flow condition at the time of sediment deposition based on the imbrication structure of sediment particles are considered now. On the other hand, radionuclide was not able to be detected in sampling cores. A future study of this cause is necessary.