Collection and survey of biosynthetic genes of spore-derived biologically active substances and clarification of biosynthetic machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26303005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Abe Ikuro  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (40305496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇本 敏幸  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (70363900)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海洋天然物 / 生合成遺伝子 / 海綿動物 / 共生菌 / 採集調査 / 海洋天然薬物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By collecting sponges in the Pacific region and isolating and comparing biosynthesis genes, we elucidated its biosynthetic machinery and searched for origin of structural diversity of natural products. At the same time, we investigated the possibility of producing bacteria common to these sponges and investigated the universality of the distribution of symbiotic bacteria excelling in substance production. As a result, the importance of marine biological resources in the Pacific region was demonstrated, and great contribution was expected to future drug development.