Development of IRI data base and deterioration models of pavements in Asia-Africa road networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26303008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Oshima Yoshinobu  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10362451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 剛  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20432099)
西川 貴文  長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50512076)
長山 智則  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80451798)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords舗装 / アジア / アフリカ / IRI / 簡易計測 / ラフネス計測 / 車両走行 / アジア・アフリカ / 維持管理工学 / 維持管理 / ラフネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, IRI was measured and stocked to build proper prediction model in three countries such as Kenya, Tanzania, and Uganda in Africa, and Cambodia, Laos, and Myanmar in Asia. Asia-Africa trans road networks.
Finally it was found that deterioration of pavement occur much faster in urban area with heavy traffic and repair was completed at short intervals. It was also found that conventional prediction models were verified but there was not significant different among them and proper selection of the model is important according to its purpose.