A Study on Landslide Risk Mitigation Considering Characteristic on Runoff and Infiltration in Southeast Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26303009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsu Hiroyasu  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40293881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立川 康人  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40227088)
小林 晃  関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (80261460)
Research Collaborator Noppadol Phienwej  アジア工科大学院
Suttisak Soralump  カセサート大学
Yabe Mitsuru  応用地質株式会社
Takahashi Kenji  水文技術コンサルタント
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地盤工学 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of laboratory tests and filed monitoring at a fill slope comprising weathered granite residual soil showed high porosity area is generated. It is considered that the most plausible reason for it may be attributed to leaching of fine particle fraction due to lateral flow. It reveals the fact that since fill slopes are constructed by using disturbed soil material, bonding strength of subsoil in fill slope is much weaker than that in natural slope and cut slope. And the leaching of fine particle fraction causes reduction in cohesion of subsoil and consequently increases landslide risk. Therefore, it is pointed out that the investigation for fill slopes comprising relatively high permeable soil requires considering degrading procedure in shear strength caused by leaching of fine particle fraction with time.