Development of alternative indicators for water access and proposal of measures to improve water access towards post-MDGs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26303013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Satoshi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10206914)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LOHWACHARIN JENYUK  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任助教 (60709517)
Research Collaborator MATSUBARA KOUICH  (株)日水コン
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords安全な飲料水 / IWS / 大腸菌 / 家庭内水処理 / 浄水処理 / consumers’ perception / フッ素 / 飲料水水質 / ミレニアム開発目標 / 東南アジア / 太平洋島嶼国 / 迅速飲料水水質評価 / 地下水水質 / フッ素(タイ) / MDGs / フッ素 (タイ) / ヒ素 (ベトナム)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that household water treatment (HWT) can increase the access to safe drinking water in Hanoi by 8% to 20%. A HWT using reverse osmosis membrane can remove fluoride in groundwater in Chiang Mai. In Kathmandu, Nepal, a half of the residents can use piped water less than 6 hours per week, and a half of the piped water samples were contaminated by E. coli. However, HWTs can increase the access to safe drinking water from 42% to 80%. It was revealed by a questionnaire survey that the zero customers, who do not use piped water even they are connected, are small in their numbers in coastal areas, but a large proportion of the residents are zero customers in inland areas where they can use groundwater.