Development of an anammox-based treatment system to produce potable water from ammonium-contaminated groundwater in Asian developping countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26303014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Yoko  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (90178145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平 大輔  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (00569890)
津野 洋  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 特任教授 (40026315)
尾崎 博明  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40135520)
濱崎 竜英  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (50340617)
藤井 隆夫  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (80165331)
Research Collaborator FURUKAWA Kenji  熊本大学, 名誉教授
Phan Do Hung  ベトナム国立環境技術研究所, 水処理研究部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地下水 / アンモニア / アナモックス / 一槽型 / 鉄バクテリア / 処理 / ベトナム / 部分亜硝酸化 / 脱窒 / 砒素 / 菌叢解析 / アジア途上国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A biological filtration (BF) system developed by our group for simultaneous removal of Fe and As in a potable water treatment system for groundwater in Hanam Province. In order to remove residual ammonium in the BF-treated water, one-stage partial nitritation - anammox reactor was used at the Hanam site. Ammonium, nitrite and nitrate concentrations in the final effluent satisfied the Vietnamese standard for domestic water. Analysis of 16S rRNA genes revealed that tndigenous anammox bacteria proliferated on the biological filter for removal of Fe and As, could have worked as a seed for the anammox reactor, and helped stabilize its nitrogen removal.