Project/Area Number |
26303015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 素之 山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00304494)
赤松 良久 山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30448584)
神野 有生 山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30583760)
Research Collaborator |
Haidar Muhammad BIG
Sutikno Sigit リアウ大学
Sandhyavitri Ari リアウ大学
Hardi Mu リアウ大学
Satibi Syawal リアウ大学
Basir Noerdin ブンカリス高専
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 泥炭地 / インドネシア / リアウ州 / 海岸浸食 / 地下水管理 / ボグバースト / 泥炭 / 地下水 / 分解 / 干潟 / 地盤安全率 / ブンカリス島 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through field survey in Bungalis Island, Indonesia, we observed the peatland collapse phenomenon as tropical peatland for the first time in the world. We also confirmed that the erosion rate of the peatlands will be 160 ha per year in Riau Province. Regarding the peatland collapse phenomenon, we clarified that the control depends greatly on the control of the groundwater level and proposed a countermeasure for that. Debris that flowed out to the sea area due to the peatland collapse revealed that part of the mangrove is formed by making sandbars on the coast and the peat is trapped in the mangrove ground and carbon is stored. Carbon stored by the newly formed mangrove was estimated to be 2500 tC / km 2 / year as a new photosynthetic component.