A practical research on the expansion of hygienic water supply system in rural areas of Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26303016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Hidetoshi Kitawaki  東洋大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60251344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福士 謙介  東京大学, サステイナビリティ学連携研究機構, 教授 (30282114)
眞子 岳  東洋大学, 国際共生社会研究センター, 研究助手 (80633528)
松行 輝昌  大阪大学, 共創機構産学共創本部, 特任准教授(常勤) (90511303)
Research Collaborator Rahman Md. Mafizur
Mori Akiko
Dowdowmyai
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水供給 / 国際貢献 / BOPビジネス / ミャンマー / 深井戸 / 持続可能性 / 村落部 / 衛生的水供給 / 実践的 / 中央乾燥地域 / 衛生 / 実践的研究 / ソーシャルビジネス / 適正技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is focusing on sustainable safe water supply at the central dry zone in Myanmar. The research has been analyzed from result of hearing survey to the water management committee in the central dry zone area in Myanmar. It was found from the result that the sustainable operation and management of deep well in the dry zone are affected 1) water value, 2) record of annual accounting book, 3)Term of using well, 4) process of decision making 5) Annual time for using well. In the future, we analyze the date again and make parameters and model for sustainable operation and management of water supply in the dry zone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水供給分野の研究に関しては、わが国を含めて先進国では極めて高い水質を求めて高度浄水処理や微量化学物質・病原体などに関する研究が進められている。一方でミャンマー中部の乾燥地域を始めとする途上国村落部においては、「質より量」を重要視して生存に最低限必要な量の水を供給することが政府の最大の目標とされ、飲料水の安全性に関する配慮を行うまでには至っていない。本研究は持続可能な水供給を行うための適正技術に関する研究であり、電気や燃料、技術など全てのインフラの面で制約が多い途上国村落部において適正技術を用いた水供給手法を数式化し、他国においても適応可能とする。