Study on the Spatial Adaptation Management Method of Asian Metropolitan Areas under the Climate Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26303017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kidokoro Tetsuo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00282674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 史男  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10281106)
知花 武佳  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10372400)
加藤 孝明  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30251375)
瀬田 史彦  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50302790)
松行 美帆子  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (90398909)
志摩 憲寿  東洋大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90447433)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアジア都市 / 都市構造 / 気候変動 / 空間適応 / 空間ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adapation to the ever-increaisng serious natural disaters under the climate change is a critcal issue in Asian metropolitan areas. This study aims at planning method for creating adaptive urban structure and the method to strengthen urban governace to cope with the climate change. In conlusion, the study made the recommendations: (1) institutionalization of the method for adaptation of the climate change and mainstreaming at the different levels of governments and communities, (2) facilitation of self-organizing metropolitan governance on the basis of critical issues, adn (3) consensus sharing of the roadmap for the establishment of adaptive metropolitan governance towards the climate change.