Field observation of CO2 seeping into the ocean in UK for environmental impact assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26303019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Toru  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30282677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下島 公紀  九州大学, カーボンニュウートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授 (70371490)
鈴村 昌弘  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 研究グループ長 (90357301)
海江田 秀志  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 研究参事 (90371400)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKASAKI Ayumi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 研究員 (40585402)
OYAMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (90443176)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海洋工学 / 海洋探査 / 海洋利用 / 海洋保全 / 海洋環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We decided to investigate environmental recovery of the field experiment conducted in 2012 because the field observation of CO2 seepage in the real sea in the UK was cancelled. The numerical analysis method to detect the location and rate of CO2 seepage has been developed. Signal cable with electrodes with an electric resistivity of sea bottom sediment was developed, and showed that measurement of electric survey and electric self-potential survey can be applied as the monitoring technique of CO2 in the sediment. A long measurement substrate about a pH sensor and pCO2 sensor were developed, and the monitoring technique of subsea seepage CO2 was established from a mapping observation of pH/pCO2 and a vertical observation. It was cleared that the advection/diffusion of pore water is not a prim factor of CO2 disappearance after the stop of CO2 injection of the former CO2 release experiment.