Activity of caldera formation and evaluation of potential of geothermal resources in Bali Island, Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26303020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Sachihiro  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (00108771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 公一郎  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10182916)
糸井 龍一  九州大学, 工学研究院, 学術研究員 (50108768)
奥野 充  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50309887)
小林 哲夫  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70112430)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  鹿児島大学, 名誉教授
Harijoko Agung  ガジャマダ大学, 工学部, 准教授
Warmada I Wayan  ガジャマダ大学, 工学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインドネシア / バリ島 / ブヤン-ブラタンjカルデラ / 火山層序 / 放射年代測定 / 地熱 / 地化学 / 資源評価 / ブヤン-ブラタンカルデラ / ブヤンーブラタンカルデラ / バツールカルデラ / 温泉 / AMS放射性炭素年代測定 / 火山地質 / カルデラ / 火山形成史 / 噴気ガス / 年代測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In and out of the Buyan-Bratan caldera,southern part has been reported to be younger in volcanic activities. However, our research revealed that there are at least 3 times of eruptions in the caldera during Holocene.
Hot springs on the southern slope of the caldera were interpreted that those were formed by the mixing of waters derived from the caldera. Obtained geochemical characteristics of hot springs and associated gases suggest that independent upflow zone is existing below the hot springs. Holocene volcanic activities revealed by this research sugget that there is a possibility of existence of volcanic fluids in the caldera area, but our results suggest that the hot spring area is evaluatted to be worth to make an exploration of geothermal resorces.