Natural gas hydrates at the Tatar Trough, off western Sakhalin Island
Project/Area Number |
26303021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Energy engineering
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹谷 敏 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 物質計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357421)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ガスハイドレート / メタンハイドレート / 安定同位体 / 熱分解起源 / タタールトラフ / 結晶構造 / バイカル湖 / ロシア / 海洋資源 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Natural gas hydrate was retrieved at the Tatar Trough, off southwestern Sakhalin Island (northern Japan Sea). Geochemical analyses revealed that the gas hydrate crystals belonged to the cubic structure I and mainly encaged thermogenic methane. Although thermogenic gas contains higher hydrocarbons (ethane, propane, etc.) those induce formation of the cubic structure II gas hydrate, ethane and propane were removed during the process of supply from deeper sediment layer. Laboratory experiments revealed the effect of hydrogen sulfide on hydration number of gas hydrate, the effect of sediment particles on isotopic fractionation of methane at the hydrate formation, dissociation heat of gas hydrate composed of air and hydrocarbon volatiles, and secondary formation of mixed-gas hydrate crystals during the process of their dissociation.