| Project/Area Number |
26304001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Kenji 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70211373)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上條 隆志 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10301079)
山路 恵子 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00420076)
藤原 英司 国立研究開発法人農業環境技術研究所, 土壌環境研究領域, 研究員 (20354102)
高橋 純子 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (30714844)
川田 清和 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70529859)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 土壌 / 黄砂 / 半乾燥地 / モンゴル / 環境汚染物質 / 放射性核種 / 発がん性物質 / アジア / 砂漠化 / エストロゲン / ステップ / 森林ステップ / 過放牧 / ゴビステップ / アジア地域 / 放射性セシウム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In semi-arid region, Asia, the livestock population has rapidly increased in recent years. Excessive grazing due to large numbers of livestock cause severe degradation of natural grassland. Furthermore, the vegetation cover of grassland has been reduced by extensive draughts caused by recent climatic changes in continental Asia. These changes are likely to result in severe soil degradation and the release of large quantities of soil dust into the atmosphere. This study clarified that carcinogen substances were contained in Hustai National Park (HNP) - Tuur river basin and surrounding soil. It can be considerable that cansinogen substances from urban area sause contaminations suburban area. For human health, wildlife, and the environmental resource protection, it is necessary to rethink conventional wisdom about effluent treatment.