Investigation on the actual condition of microorganisms with disability to purification treatment using ecogenomics in polluted freshwater sources in Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Norio  筑波大学, 国際室, 特命教授 (10302374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩見 徳雄  明星大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00353532)
間世田 英明  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10372343)
清水 和哉  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (10581613)
岡野 邦宏  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30455927)
中村 幸治  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (40212097)
内海 真生  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60323250)
松下 潤  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 教授 (60327757)
甲斐田 直子  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (60456704)
板山 朋聡  長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80353530)
原 啓文  長岡技術科学大学, アジアグリーンテック開発センター, 研究員 (80511071)
Research Collaborator ZAKARIA Zuriati
IWAMOTO Kouji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境分析 / モニタリング / 微生物 / 水資源 / 人間生活環境 / モニタリング(リモートセンシング以外)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey and social scientific analysis of Batu dam river from Batu dam, titiwangusa lake which is recreation lake, and two drinking water reservoirs, semenyih dam and Batu dam for Kuala Lumper city, Malaysia. The water reservoir dam lakes were good water quality focusing on nitrogen, phosphorus, and Chl.a concentration. However, microscope observation and eco-genomics analysis revealed microcystin-producing cyanobacteria, Microcystis sp. in lake water bodies. Therefore, it is important to maintain good water source quality, and social scientific analysis revealed that new Japanese technology can be implemented socially by constructing a social system of waste recycling for watershed management that contributes to maintain water source quality.