| Project/Area Number |
26304003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Maki Teruya 金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (70345601)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市瀬 孝道 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50124334)
小林 史尚 弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60293370)
柿川 真紀子 金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (10359713)
松木 篤 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (90505728)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWASAKA Yasunobu 滋賀県立大学, 理事・教授 (20022709)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | バイオエアロゾル / 微生物 / 越境大気 / 黄砂 / PM2.5 / 健康影響 / 真菌 / 接地境界層 / 乾燥地 / 大気浮遊微生物 / 高高度観測 / 越境輸送 / 越境汚染大気 / 微生物生態 / ヒト健康影響 / 生物多様性 / 細菌群集構造 / 大気微生物 / 微生物生態学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Asian dust events occurring over East Asia dispersal airborne microorganisms (bioaerosol), which would impact biological ecosystems and human societies in downwind area such as Japan and Korea. However, the microbial long-range transports process has rarely been investigated because large-scale sampling network over eastern Asia were needed. Our Japan-China-Korea survey network collected the bioaerosol samples at height altitudes (1000m-3000m) at Asian dust source and deposition regions. Metagenomic analysis targeting microbial rRNA genes revealed that the microbial communities associate with Asian dust were originated from terrestrial, marine, phyllophiric environments. Furthermore, the microbial effects of human health, such as allergy and asthma, have been demonstrated by the mouse assay using fungal isolates. These informative results would contribute to develop the global hazardous measures for the long-range transported pathogens by Asian dust events and industrial pollutants.