Consensus between NGOs and Local Governments/Residents involved in Mangrove Rehabilitation Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Goto Yorihisa  日本福祉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90215509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 茂  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 特別研究招聘教授 (90147489)
Research Collaborator KURATA Mari
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱帯林 / マングローブ / 環境破壊 / 合意形成 / NGO / 熱帯林再生 / 環境社会システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We organized the process of consensus building for mangrove rehabilitation through analizing existing materials and interviews of personnel in charge of environmental issues, NPOs, NGOs and others. A kind of consensus building, carried out by NGOs, has been incorporated in their general activities. It was understood that NGOs rehabilitation programs are more effective than the case where the afforestation program is implemented by other entities such as local governments.
Through involvement of foreign NGOs, it is possible to build a participatory environmental program based on a higher perspective. Regional people can collect cash income by picking forest products and fishery products in mangrove forest and participate in afforestation activities. And they will improve the quality of lives. International partnerships are becoming indispensable in promoting nature conservation activities.