Construction of the Foundation of Screening Strategies for Extremely Rare Actinomycetes from Tropical Areas in Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Masayuki  山梨大学, その他部局等, 理事 (30126651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乙黒 美彩  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (20635099)
山村 英樹  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (70516939)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微生物 / 分類学 / 遺伝子 / 応用微生物学 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on actinomycetes and lactic acid bacteria, which are known as industrially important microorganisms. We aimed to discover extremely rare actinomycetes and lactic acid bacteria in the tropical region of Myanmar. We isolated 633 strains of actinomycetes from 113 soil samples using the rehydration and centrifugation method. These actinomycete isolates belonged to 9 families, 47 genera, and 157 species. Of the 633 isolates, 210 strains (33.2%) were new species candidates. We propose a novel species belonging to the genus Virgisporangium. A total of 253 lactic acid bacteria were isolated from 55 traditional fermented foods using a newly developed method involving co-culture with yeast strains and a conventional dilution plating technique. Lactobacillus was the most frequently recovered genus. Several species, including L. futsaii and L. plajomi, reportedly isolated from other tropical regions, were also isolated among the Myanmar isolates examined in this study.