Speciation and secondary contact between two Sulawesi macaque species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
Terai Yohey  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教(特定有期雇用) (30432016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 秀一  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (30273535)
今井 啓雄  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (60314176)
Research Collaborator Suryobroto Bambang  ボゴール農科大学, 講師
Arum Widayati Kanthi  ボゴール農科大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords種分化 / 環境適応 / 集団ゲノム解析 / マカク / 食性の適応 / ゲノム解析 / 交雑帯 / スラウェシ / ゲノム / 適応 / 霊長類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Sulawesi macaque species endemic to island of Sulawesi (Central Indonesia) have differentiated into seven morphologically distinct species in seven allopatric areas. The evolution of these species has been studied, however the evolutionary process and its genetic basis are still unclear. We determined exome sequences of seven species. The analyses of these data showed that the speciation of Sulawesi macaques has occurred in Sulawesi island just after the migration of common ancestral species of these macaques. Most of the SNPs were observed in one species (~90%) or shared between M. tonkeana and M. hecki, whereas a handful of SNPs were fixed differences. These fixed differences were located in ~100 genes including genes responsible for olfaction, and detoxification. These results demonstrate that the small number of genes with fixed differences may be responsible for local adaption and for preventing expansion of hybrid zones.