Project/Area Number |
26304009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIDA TATSUO 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (50374765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠藤 秀紀 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30249908)
本川 雅治 京都大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (30293939)
Research Collaborator |
KIMURA Junpei ソウル大学, 獣医学部, 教授
Son Truong Nguyen 生物資源生態研究所, 研究員
Thida Oo 西ヤンゴン大学, 動物学部, 教授
Wynn Than , 野外調査ガイド
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 地理的障壁 / インドシナ半島 / 種分化 / 地理的隔離 / 小型哺乳類 / リス類 / コウモリ類 / ベトナムリス / イラワジリス / 集団隔離 / 系統地理学 / ハイガシラリス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was suggested that speciation of small-sized mammals (especially, squirrels) occurring in the Indochina Peninsula had been affected by geographical isolation caused by large river and ocean. However, we also found interesting phylogeographical structure, which we could not explain on the basis of the present geographical barriers such as Mekong River. Therefore, we need the further studies on geographical isolation effect in the Indochina Peninsula. In addition, although it was not our main purpose, we successfully described a new bat species and a new squirrel species in Vietnam.